Wednesday, December 26, 2007

Memories Of Madison

I had so much to blog about, but was not in amood to sit down and scribble,
and then i got this tag from Lena. thnk u lena, for giving me something to blog
about :)
The rules of thsi tag - from Lena's blog.


1. Put your music player on shuffle mode. My pearl is always in shuffle mode :P
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
3. You must write the name of the song no matter what - no cheating ;) - wish i
could do with some cheating...


IF SOMEONE SAYS "IS THIS OKAY?" YOU SAY?
Country roads by John Denver.



Almost heaven, west virginia
Blue ridge mountains, shenandoah river
Life is old there, older than the trees
Younger than the mountains, blowing like a breeze

Country roads, take me home
To the place, I be-long



WHAT WOULD BEST DESCRIBE YOUR PERSONALITY?
Right on Time (Red Hot Chili Peppers)

One shot all I need
Ive got rhythm when I bleed
til death do us part
Break my heart so I can start

(hm.. where is this tag going??? )

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
Radio Nowhere by BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN

I was trying to find my way home
But all I heard was a drone
Bouncing off a satellite
Crushing the last lone American night


now, wait a minute - what does THIS means?

HOW DO YOU FEEL TODAY?
Locked Up by Akon

Locke'd up they wont let me out
and I had a long day in court shit stressed me out
wont give me a bail can't get me out
now im headin to the county gotta do a bit here



hm.. at last, something not so bad - yeah, i want to go out for a ride...
feeling locked up in my cube.. :)


WHAT IS YOUR LIFE’S PURPOSE?
Must get Out by Maroon5

I’ve been the needle and the thread
Weaving figure eights and circles round your head
I try to laugh but cry instead
Patiently wait to hear the words you’ve never said

Yeah - true to the lone wolfe - the nomad heart :)

WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO?
Who the fuck is alice by Smokie


yeah,that kinda describe my attitude at times :)


WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
Exodus by Bob Marley

Exodus, movement of Jah people, oh yeah
Open your eyes and let me tell you this
Men and people will fight ya down (Tell me why?)
when ya see Jah light
Let me tell you, if you're not wrong (Then why?)
ev'rything is alright


Hm.. sorry floks, cant make out anything form this one...



WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR PARENTS?
Anywhere for You by Backstreet Boys

I'd go anywhere for you
Anywhere you asked me to
I'd do anything for you
Anything you want me to


yeah - i will go anywhere, do aanything for my parents :)

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT VERY OFTEN?
Stairway to Heaven by Led Zeppelin

There's a lady who's sure all that glitters is gold
And she's buying a stairway to heaven
And when she gets there she knows if the stores are closed
With a word she can get what she came for



well, i sure not think about heaven often.


WHAT IS 2+2?
Bailamos by Enrique Iglesias

Tonight we dance,
I leave my life in your hands.
We take the floor,
Nothing is forbidden anymore
hm.. a song i love..

DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
I'll Never Break Your Heart by Backstreet Boys.


Baby I know your hurting
Right now you feel like you could never love again
Now all I ask is for a chance
To prove that I love you
From the first day
That I saw your smiling face


man, this is sooo true. I hurt ehr badly and broke her trust.. and ever since
that fateful day, i am working on it, and yeah - this is what i feel - I'will
never break your heart again...


WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Outlaw torn by Metallica

And now I wait my whole lifetime
For you
And now I wait my whole lifetime
For you

I ride the dirt I ride the tide
For you
I search the outside search inside
For you

this is good ;)


WHAT IS YOUR LIFE STORY?
I Believe I Can Fly by R.Kelly

I used to think that I could not go on
And life was nothing but an awful song
But now I know the meaning of true love
I'm leaning on the everlasting arms

If I can see it, then I can do it
If I just believe it, there's nothing to it


this is so true - if I just believe it, there is nothing to it :)
hm.. this tag is not so bad as it seemed first...

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
Hotel California by Eagles

On a dark desert highway, cool wind in my hair
Warm smell of colitas, rising up through the air
Up ahead in the distance, I saw a shimmering light
My head grew heavy and my sight grew dim
I had to stop for the night
There she stood in the doorway;
I heard the mission bell


hm.. a hotel for me? not a bad idea ;)

WHAT DO YOU THINK WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
White Christmas by Kenny G

I'm dreaming of a white Christmas
Just like the ones I used to know
Where the tree tops glisten and the children listen
To hear sleigh bells in the snow

hm...


WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
We Didn't Start the Fire by Billy Joel

We didn't start the fire
It was always burning
Since the world's been turning
We didn't start the fire
No we didn't light it

ROTFL.. Hilarious, this one :)



WHAT WILL YOU DANCE TO AT YOUR WEDDING?

For an Angel by Paul Van Dyk

hm.. only if i get an angel ;-)



WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?

All Good Things Come To An End by Nelly Furtado

this one is good :)


WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST?

You are still the one by Shania Twain.

(When I first saw you, I saw love.
And the first time you touched me, I felt love.
And after all this time, you're still the one I love.)

Looks like we made it
Look how far we've come my baby
We mighta took the long way
We knew we'd get there someday

hm.. intresting, but cant make out anything from it...

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?

Cleanin Out My Closet by Eminem

me and cleaning out my closet? nah - it is full of skeltons...

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR FRIENDS?

Fre Loop by Daniel Powter

I'm a little used to calling outside your name
I wont see you tonight so I can keep from going insane
But I don't know enough, I get some kinda lazy day
Hey yeah

free loops? and my friends??? hm..

WHAT SHOULD YOU POST THIS AS?
Memories Of Madison by David Mclauchlan.

man, it took me some time to get it done... but yeah - had fun doing it.
Am too lazy to find ppl to tag, so, if anyt one feels like, do pick it up. next time i get a tag, i will make sure i tag some of my friends...

12 comments:

priya said...

Coolest tag I have ever read...

c e e d y said...

this is so cool and many of them are very apt....

it was hilarious -
right on time
locked up
who the fuck is alice (this cld be any name or everyone in the world)
must get out (of that shell)
and the best we didn't start the fire....... :)

Coconut Chutney said...

super tag!
I might steal this sometime :P

Kuttibalu said...

Ha ha ha .. beautiful tag. had fun reading it..

Varsha said...

nice tag!
I henceforth steal it...
>:)

anonme said...

I loved the we din start the fire bit!
Some of em where so apt! Who the fuck is alice! Lol..
I have to do this tag too was tagged by madame lena too!
I hope it turns out as hilarious as urs did! Cute tag isn it?

Meenu said...

Cool!!! funny :) too take care

Lena said...

@ Anoop: that was fun to read, really and even if i didnt know half of the songs, some fit perfectly ;)

thanks for doing the tag so soon :)

@Akki: since when you call me madame? :P

NERDSCORE.. datsharini4ya said...

huh?? i didnt get it

--xh-- said...

@priya: hehe, thnx to lena...
@ceedy: yeah man, many of them r apt and hilarious.
@coconut chutney: u r most welcome to steal it :)
@kuttibalu: :)
@varsha: you r most welcome to steal it :)
@doc: yeah, the we didnt start the fire was hilarious...
@meenu: :)
@lena: i should thank you for giving me this fun tag :)
@harini: hm.therez nothing to get here da, itz just a fun tag.... put ur music player in shuffle mod nd try answering these questions with the songs you get...

c e e d y said...

Hey
i might do this also but wid hindi songs - want to see the results :)

dude its still makeing me laugh - some of the random picks - there is a spirit out there somewhere :)

♥bμşγ-ŵŗϊŧēŕ♥ said...

heyyyy! fun! funnn!! really nice!

finally, a different sorta tag!

damn. with cheatin it wud rock :D